Privacy Policy

eLstar Dynamics B.V. (Company) is part of eLstar Dynamics Holding B.V., a limited liability company registered at Achtseweg 153V, 5651GW Eindhoven, the Netherlands. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and social media channels.

Topics of this privacy policy:

  1. What data do we collect?
  2. How do we collect your data?
  3. How will we use your data?
  4. How do we store your data?
  5. Marketing
  6. What are your data protection rights?
  7. What are cookies?
  8. How do we use cookies?
  9. What type of cookies do we use?
  10. How to manage your cookies
  11. Privacy policies of other websites
  12. Changes to our privacy policy
  13. How to contact us
  14. How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data in case you send a request to us:
Personal identification information: Name, email address, phone number, address details of your company

How do we collect your data?

You provide our company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Send an inquiry through our website
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • Via social media channels

How will we use your data?

We collect your personal information to answer the questions that you send us. We also use search history of our user base to analyse which parts of the website and social media channels are effective and which are not. We do not use your personal data to email you with special offers on other products. You may choose however to be regularly updated on our company’s progress in development of the technology.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data in our encrypted databases and servers located in our office and which are backed-up in the cloud – also encrypted.

Our Company will keep your personal data for 12 months. Once this period has expired, we will delete your data from our databases. This is applicable for personal data retrieved via the internet. Any terms in contracts in which we might enter prevail over this.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about our progress, however we encourage you to follow us through social media channels and website – we do not have newsletters. We will not sell or share your information with any partner companies.

What are your data protection rights?

Our company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have  the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email socialmedia@elstar-dynamics.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies to improve your experience on our website, as we use it to understand how our visitors use the website and the interaction with social media.

What type of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies. Our website uses:

  • Functional cookies: Our company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.
  • Analysis – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed, the time spent on the website and information about your browser, device and IP address. These cookies are third party cookies, such as Google Analytics
  • Social media – Our Company uses cookies from social media plugins such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and LinkedIn.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. Via allaboutcookies.org you can find out how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some functionality of the website might not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company website contains links to other websites, including social media websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our website. If you click on a link to another website, please carefully read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on July 5th, 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us: socialmedia@elstar-dynamics.com.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”:

Postal address

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Telephone

Telephone number: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00
Fax: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 01